Community Groups

Residents Community Services Community Groups

The Township of Schreiber is home to numerous community groups including the following:

Organization
Contact Name Phone
Adult Learning Centre Candace Campbell (807) 824-3164
Adult Protective Service Worker Leslie Souckey
229-1340,
Ext. 2226
Aguasabon Boaters Association
Jim Bryson (807) 825-9324
Aguasabon Chamber of Commerce
Sylvie LeBlanc (807) 823-0583
Aguasabon Golf Club
Bobby Spadoni (807) 825-2577
Auxiliary of McCausland Hospital
Anne Querry (807) 825-9142
Badminton
Art Beaulieu (807) 825-3320
Bowling (Ladies)
Linda Collinson (807) 824-2462
Canadian Cancer Society
Marg Gander (807) 825-3547
Casque Isles Hiking Club
Matt Borutski (807) 229-6454
Catholic Women’s League
Cathy Lengyel (807) 824-3465
Community Care Access Centre Karen Gregor 1-800-626-5406 Ext 4701
or 1-807-887-5862
Contact North (807) 344-1616
Curling Club – Terrace Bay
Scott Adams (807) 825-9151
Early Intervention Program Cathie Smith (807) 824-3028
Fallen Rock Minor Hockey Cosimo Filane (807) 824-2782
The Family Place (Early Years Centre)
Kim Figliomeni (807) 825-1714
Grace Baptist Church Pastor Bill Morgan (807) 824-4697
Handi Transit
McCausland Hospital (807) 825-3273
Holy Angels Catholic Church Parish Priest Terence Sawchuk (807) 824-2010
Holy Angels School Kim Figliomeni (807) 824-2553
Integrated Services Northern Children Sheryl O’Reilly (807) 824-2867
Jackfish Metis Association Jon MacDonald (807) 824-3158
Kinna-Aweya Legal Clinic Val Briggs 229-8627
Knights of Columbus
Art Beaulieu (807) 825-3320
Lake Superior Family Snowgoers
Dave Walton (807) 824-2198
Lake Superior High School
 Heidi Patterson (807) 825-3271
Marjorie House Support Program Luanna Cardiff (807) 824-3380
McCausland Hospital
Adam Brown (807) 825-3273
Multicultural Association
Peter Monks (807) 825-9361
Navy League
Krystyna Rochon (807) 824-1411
N.B.C. Hockey
Stan Spadoni (807) 824-3301
North of Superior Programs Karri Lindsay (807) 824-2867
Oldtimers Hockey
Stan Spadoni (807) 824-2249
Patch of Friends, Quilters Schreiber Public Library (807) 824-2477
Power Sail & Squadron
Linda Pelto (807) 824-3044
Royal Canadian Legion Br. #109
Kevin McLaughlin (807) 824-2872
Royal Canadian Legion Ladies Aux.
Cathy Mullins (807) 824-2108
Schreiber Minor Hockey Association Mike Strassburger (807) 824-2649
Schreiber Public School Sara Curtis (807) 824-2082
Schreiber Terrace Bay Figure Skating Club Deana Figliomeni (807) 825-9605
Sea Cadets
Tina Rochon (807) 825-9106
Shooting Club
Craig Heibert (807) 825-9213
St. Andrew’s United Church
Claire Madge
Pat Burton
(807) 824-2194
(807) 824-2609
St. John the Evangelist Anglican Church
(807) 824-2275
Superior Classics Car Club
Wes Fenton (807) 825-3813
Superior Cross Country Ski Club
Peter Reeves (807) 824-3477
Superior North Entertainment Series
Jeanne Marcella (807) 825-3819
Superior North Shore Metis Council Trent Desaulniers (807) 825-9082
Superior Special Olympics Club
Linda Ballentine (807) 825-3739
Superior Speech Services Karen Figliomeni (807) 824-1304
Tae Kwon Do
Jim Pope (807) 825-3510
Take Off Pounds Sensibly (TOPS) Edythe Cosgrove (807) 824-2214
Terrace Bay/Schreiber Lions Club
Mike Gould (807) 825-3378
Trestle Ridge Downhill Ski Club
Kathie/Paul Shermack (807) 825-2792
Weight Loss Surgery Support Group Tina Morrill/Rona Godin
(807) 824-3464
(807) 824-2364
Women’s Hockey Denise Mulligan (807) 824-3400